SBK Art voucher, art as a present

Privacy Policy

Stichting Beeldende Kunst Amsterdam en SBK Galerie BV (hierna SBK)
KNSM-laan 307
1019LE Amsterdam
Tel. nummer: 020-6325492
E-mail: contact@sbk.nl
BTW nummer: NL002952592B01
KVK nummer Stichting Beeldende Kunst Amsterdam: 41198866
KVK nummer SBK Galerie BV: 33282360
RSIN nummer: 0029.52.592

 

Cookie statement

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor every time you visit our website. It is then possible to set up our website especially for you and, for example, to save your preferences.

When you visit our website, a banner appears with which we inform you about the use of cookies. By continuing to visit this website you accept its use.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

Google Analytics (analytical cookie)

Functional cookies: such as session and login cookies for tracking session and login information.
Analytical cookies: to gain insight into the visit to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. In this way we can better tailor the communication and information provision to the needs of visitors to our website. We cannot see who visits our websites or from which PC the visit takes place.

For all additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

Privacy statement

SBK takes privacy seriously. All customer data will only be stored and processed by SBK in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation, including the new GDPR law applicable from 25 May 2018. This data can be used for marketing purposes. Your data will not be provided to third parties for marketing purposes. The data is not stored for longer than is strictly necessary.

Do you want your personal data not to be used, processed or exchanged for marketing purposes? Mail us at contact@sbk.nl. Please note: this is not possible for data that is necessary for processing a reservation via the website or sending a newsletter. This information is used exclusively for processing the reservation via the website and sending a newsletter, respectively. This information is not used for advertising purposes.

 

SBK collects personal data in a number of ways

When people become members of the art library. This data is kept until members cancel their membership and any savings have expired. We have a processor agreement with the processor that hosts our online catalog.

With the help of cookies we can optimize the website and online catalog so that you can use it even better and more pleasantly. The website is hosted by IVIN.

SBK uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to study how users use our website and how to improve that experience. The information about your website usage generated by the cookies is exchanged with and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In addition, the online catalog uses e-tracker technology (using cookies) to collect data on visitor behavior with the aim of optimizing it. This data is stored solely for website optimization and not for marketing purposes.

Newsletters

You can sign up for one or more of our newsletters. Here you can read news, tips and information about our exhibitions, products and services. You can cancel at any time. Every newsletter contains an unsubscribe link. Your email address will only be added to the list with your permission.

SBK uses the email marketing software Mailchimp for the newsletters. Data exchange takes place between SBK and Mailchimp as soon as you have registered for one of the newsletters. Because Mailchimp’s servers are located in the United States, it is possible that your data will be sent, stored and used there. Read more about Mailchimp’s privacy policy here. SBK may use this information for marketing purposes.

SBK therefore exchanges personal data with the above-mentioned external parties. You give permission for this as soon as you use (one of) our services.

If you sign up for the newsletters, you agree to the data exchange between SBK and Mailchimp.
By visiting our website, you agree to the exchange of data between SBK and Google Analytics (INTK).
If you visit our catalog and online webshop, you agree to the data exchange between SBK and Google Analytics. The same goes for registration.

Please note: when you click on a link to another website (for example Facebook) on one of our websites or in our newsletters and press releases, data will be exchanged with that website.
You have the option to opt out of Google Analytics data collection by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current internet browser.

 

The content of the website

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animation) images, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website function and more generally all parts used on this site are protected by law by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any way whatsoever, of all or only part of it, including the technical applications, without the prior written consent of the person responsible, is strictly prohibited. If the administrator does not immediately take action against any infringement, this cannot be construed as tacit consent or the waiver of legal action.

Images and products offered

No rights can be derived from the visual material associated with the products offered on the website.

Applicable law

Dutch law applies to these conditions. The court of the place of residence / place of business of the manager has exclusive jurisdiction in any disputes regarding these terms and conditions, unless a legal exception applies.